Florida Girls HS Players on NCAA D-1 Lacrosse Rosters in 2022!
A HUGE thank you to Joe Norsworthy for putting together the list! Joe actually sent me two versions of this, one by college and one by high school. I’m showing this one by high school since it is a nice change from what we did with the Boys! So, again, THANK YOU to Joe Norsworthy for providing this for the readers!
Lake Highland Prep (11)
Jackie Norsworthy, Orlando (Florida)
Ainsley Thurston, Belle Isle (Duke)
Ashley Thurston, Belle Isle (Stanford)
Olivia Adamson, St Petersburg (Syracuse)
Sarah Pokorny, Winter Park (Denver)
Logan Gierke, Winter Park (Oregon)
Regan Alexander, Windermere (Ohio State)
Riley Alexander, Windermere (Ohio State)
Mary Sosebee, Orlando (High Point)
Sara Freeman, Windermere (Stetson)
Isabella Elzarki, Windermere (Hartford)
American Heritage Delray (12)
Caitlyn Wurzburger, Delray Beach (UNC)
Amelia Moran (George Washington)
Liz Harrison, Boynton Beach (Florida)
Allegra Catalano, Lake Worth (Louisville)
Kylie Hazen, Coral Springs (Georgetown)
Anna Palmisano, Delray Beach (Denver)
Sara Palmisano, Delray Beach (Denver)
Chloe Provenzano, Parkland (Harvard)
Jordan Remer, Parkland (Cincinnati)
Megan Mangines, Boca Raton (Vanderbilt)
Ainsley Huizenga, Boca Raton (William & Mary)
Yeda Couto-Erickson, Boca Raton (Delaware State)
St Thomas Aquinas (10)
Carly Steinlauf, Weston (Johns Hopkins)
Ava Martino – (Hartford)
Caroline Stefans, Coral Springs (Navy)
Ali Beekhuizen, Ft Lauderdale (Ohio State)
Logan Tingley, Parkland (High Point)
Carley Adams, Ft Lauderdale (Arizona State)
Amanda McCabe, Ft Lauderdale (Furman)
Jada Preston, Ft Lauderdale (Gardner Webb)
Ellie Riegner, Coconut Creek (Rutgers)
Katelyn Michaud, (Elon)
Ponte Vedra HS (6)
Emma Johnson, Ponte Vedra (Davidson)
Abbey Watson, Jacksonville (Jacksonville Univ)
Pierson Schuchart, Ponte Vedra (Long Island Univ)
Sami Lowinger, Ponte Vedra Beach (Mercer)
Lexie de Roziere, Ponte Vedra Beach (Vanderbilt)
Lexi Johnson, Ponte Vedra (Winthrop)
Pine Crest (5)
Tara Shecter, Boca Raton (Princeton)
Chloe Maister, Ft Lauderdale (Cornell)
Lizzie Kaplan, Boca Raton (Columbia)
Kennady Smith, Pompano Beach (Boston Univ)
Taylor McClain, Boca Raton (Bucknell)
Benjamin (5)
Kylie Kempe, Tequesta (Johns Hopkins)
Ashley Turner, Palm Beach Gardens (Ohio State)
Jenna Byrne, North Palm Beach (Rutgers)
Ainsley Malamala, Palm Beach Gardens (Mercer)
Hanna Hilcoff, Jupiter (Oregon)
Vero Beach HS (4)
Ana Horvit, Palm City (Syracuse)
Maddie Ellis, Vero Beach (Florida)
Sarah Mazza, Vero Beach (Boston Univ)
Kaylee Coleman, Vero Beach (Furman)
Bishop Moore (4)
Jeanne Kachris, Maitland (Johns Hopkins)
Cami Donadio, Winter Park (Yale)
Ellie Strickert, Windermere (Elon)
Colleen Roche, Orlando (St Francis)
IMG(4)
Zayda Fredericks, Sarasota (Navy)
Molly Faul, Bradenton (Furman)
Isabella Fernandez, Anna Maria Island (Stetson)
Meredith Leavell, Sarasota (Detroit Mercy)
Cardinal Newman (4)
Brooke Papenfuss, Palm Beach Gardens (Ohio State)
Holly Pruitt, Palm Beach Gardens (Elon)
Mackenzie Porter, Jupiter (Lehigh)
Kelly Denes, Cardinal Newman (Notre Dame)
Lake Brantley (3)
Olivia Carter, Apopka (Army)
Kendall Goldfarb, Longwood (Presbyterian)
Kelsey Johnson, Longwood (Winthrop)
Marjory Stoneman Douglas (2)
Lauren Figas, Parkland (Louisville)
Sammy Fisher, Parkland (Elon)
Nease (2)
Shannon Cotter, St Augustine (Jacksonville Univ)
Melissa Mucollari, St Augustine (Presbyterian)
King’s Academy (2)
Molly Erneston, Jupiter (Ohio State)
Juliana San Lucas, Wellington (Presbyterian)
Hagerty (2)
Joslin Hanbury, Oviedo (Campbell)
Natalia Cruz, Oviedo (Kennesaw State)
Ransom Everglades (2)
Erin Bakes, Miami (Georgetown)
Helaina Harris, Miami (Northwestern)
Other Players from Florida listed by D-1 College Program:
Akron
Madison Doletzky, Clearwater (Calvary Christian)
American University
Katie Pierce, Holmes Beach (St Stephen’s Episcopal)
Bryant
Skylar Simmonds, Jupiter (Oxbridge Academy)
Central Michigan
Sandy Edwards, Stuart (Jensen Beach HS)
Cincinnati
Jaycee Engelhard, Weston (Cypress Bay)
Columbia
Justine Decker, Orlando (Dr Phillips then Mount de Sales in MD)
Cornell
Vivian Spencer, Celebration (Celebration HS)
Delaware State
Brianne Johanson, Naples (Community School of Naples)
India Rosiere, Sunrise (South Plantation HS)
Mayerlin Santos, Miami (Plantation HS)
Duquesne
KR Costello, Gulf Breeze (Gulf Breeze HS)
East Carolina
Jordyn Cox, Gainesville (Oak Hall)
Eastern Michigan
Riley Brannon, Lake Worth (St John Paul II)
Florida
Natalie Dizney, Windermere (First Academy)
Georgetown
Emma Spraggins, Orlando (Edgewater)
Holy Cross
Finley Cassidy, Windermere (Olympia)
Howard
Talia Coryat, Orlando (Lake Nona HS)
Taylor Matthews, Tampa (Tampa Catholic)
Jacksonville Univ
Grace Hobson, Lithia (Newsome)
Hannah Carolan, Jacksonville (Stanton College Prep)
Caroline Peterson, Naples (Barron Collier)
Johns Hopkins
Kathleen Garvey, Maitland (Trinity Prep)
Mia Farnella, Orlando (Ethel Walker School, CT)
Mercer
Kate Vanderlinde, St John’s (Creekside HS)
Merrimack
Krissy Kakridas, Palm Beach Gardens (Weston)
Presbyterian
Sophie Sullinger, Naples (Naples HS)
Gillian Craig, Merritt Island (Merritt Island HS)
St Bonaventure
Chloe Webber, Sarasota (Cardinal Mooney)
St Joseph’s
Caroline Patterson, Tampa (Plant)
Stetson
Saige Roe, Palm City (Martin County HS)
Katie Kornacki, Bunnell (Flagler Palm Coast HS)
Temple
Shana Hecht, Delray Beach (Spanish River in Boca Raton and Williston Northampton in MA)
Vermont
Taylor Mullen, Delray Beach (St Andrew’s)
William & Mary
Justyce Barber, Odessa (Berkley Prep)
Youngstown State
Tristen Chang, Melbourne (Viera)
Shannyn Cullen, Miami (Palmetto)
George Washington
Brynne Martin, (University School)
Mia Caro, (Palm Beach Central)