USILA Announces 2021 USILA / Warrior and New Balance Preseason All-American Division II Teams – Florida in the House!

Update: James Cowan of Rollins is a Floridian, having played at George Steinbrenner HS . . . Thanks to Tampa Lax Report for the information!

Author’s note:  Besides the SSC teams being well represented we also note 2nd teamer Noah Haas of Belmont Abbey, who I believe to be the only Florida high school graduate (Gulf Breeze) on the list . . . Also, kind of hard to understand former Stoneman FOGO Kevin Horwitz of Florida Southern not making the list after an .801 faceoff win % last season! – 

via USILA press release

FIRST TEAM

Attack           
Nicolas Racalbuto (Adelphi)
Eric Dickinson (Lenoir-Rhyne)
Matt Hutchings (Le Moyne)
Bryan Wright (Tampa)

Midfield
John Arcidiacono (Adelphi)
Jake Mosher McGraw (Tampa)
Reid Chaconas (Florida Tech)

Face-Off
Ross Dickerson (Tampa)

Defensive Midfield
Brady Elbin (Mount Olive)

Long Stick Middie
Jordan Stouros (Limestone)

Defense       
Justin Napolitano (Adelphi)
Kendall Collins (Limestone)
Daniel Lewis (Pace)

Goalie
Riley Smith (Le Moyne)

———————————–

SECOND TEAM

Attack  
Brady Kearnan (Mercy)
Noah Haas (Belmont Abbey)
Caleb Kueber (Mercyhurst)

Midfield
Tommy McPartland (Mercy)
Hans Zimmer (Le Moyne)
Nathan Grenon (Mercyhurst)

Face-Off
Zack Bodeau (Lenoir Rhyne)

Defensive Midfield
Connor Baughan (Bentley)

Long Stick Middie
Sean McGovern (Adelphi)

Defense     
Jacob Williams (Mount Olive)
Neil Lingerman (Belmont Abbey)
Matthew Beddow (Tampa)

Goalie
Andrew Avarello (Mount Olive)

———————————–

HONORABLE MENTION

Attack
Bobby Padden (Wingate)
Leonard Jones (Lindenwood)
Devin Pipher (Mercyhurst)
Jeff Atlas (Florida Southern)  
Myles Moffat (Lenoir-Rhyne)
Matt Ward (Saint Anselm)
Logan Maloni (Seton Hill)
Sam Lindahl (Rockhurst)

Midfield
Zack Estabrooks (Seton Hill)
Carter Collins (Lindenwood)
Jack Gibbons (Mercy)
Xander Cosenza (Lynn)    
Anthony Caputo (Pace)
Sean Hanrahan (Belmont Abbey)
Brian Robb (Indianapolis)

Face-Off
Antonio Rey (Mercy)
Dryden Brous (Lynn)

Defensive Midfield
James Cowan (Rollins)
Collin Grippo (Belmont Abbey)

Long Stick Middie
Thomas Mapstone (Saint Anselm)
Reese Orman (Wingate)
Nate Arnold (Le Moyne)

Defense    
Sean Rigley (Mercy)
Christian Krauch (Seton Hill)
Gunner Gebelein (Palm Beach Atlantic)
Andrew Clark (Seton Hill)

Goalie
Kyle Hornik (Queens U. of Charlotte)
Kevin Mo (Seton Hill)
Bryce Gifford (Belmont Abbey)