FSC Women: Daleo Named USA Lacrosse Magazine Preseason All-American!

Written on . Posted in , , , .

via press release

Florida Southern College Women’s Lacrosse attack, Hailey Daleo was named a First Team Preseason All-American by USA Lacrosse Magazine heading into the 2022 season.

Daleo, a senior from Westhampton Beach, N.Y., is in her second season with the Moccasins and is already a decorated member of the squad. The 5-4 attacker was named a 2021 USA Lacrosse Magazine Third Team All-American and an Intercollegiate Women’s Lacrosse Coaches Association (IWLCA) Second Team All-American after her first campaign donning the red and white.

She was second on the team in points with 51 coming off 46 goals and five assists. In players with more than one shot on the season, Daleo tallied the highest shooting percentage on the team at .639 while she posted a .778 shot-on-goal percentage with 56 of her 72 shots on frame. She had three game-winning goals and seven free-position goals.

Daleo was named a First Team All-Sunshine State Conference selection after posting the league’s best goals per game average at 5.11, 46 goals in nine games, and was second to teammate Marina Jozokos in points per game with 5.67.

The Moccasins’ women’s lacrosse team will open up the 2022 campaign on February 8 at home against Saint Leo with a 7:00 p.m. first draw at Berend Field at the Barnett Athletic Complex.

Representing the Sunshine State Conference on the USA Lacrosse Magazine Preseason All-American lists were Hailey Daleo (Florida Southern, First Team), CeCe Colombo (Tampa, Second Team), Bridget Cawley (Rollins, Second Team), Liz Fahey (Rollins, Third Team), and Ashlee Wilsynski (Saint Leo, Third Team).

2022 USA Lacrosse Magazine Preseason All-Americans
First Team

A — Abigail Lagos, UIndy
A — Hailey Daleo, Florida Southern
A — Erin McMullen, Le Moyne
A — Kyleigh Peoples, Regis
M — Lexy Biller, Lindenwood
M — Kristi Kada, Seton Hill
M — Peyton Romig, UIndy
M — Emily Mitarotunda, East Stroudsburg
D — Alyssa Kneedler, Lindenwood
D — Micayla Brady, Mercy
D — Bailey Stumpf, Limestone
D — Sydney Hussey, Queens
G — Paige Crandall, Le Moyne

Second Team
A — Lindsey Brinkel, Roberts Wesleyan
A — Bridget Considine, Lindenwood
A — Savannah Ernst, Franklin Pierce
A — Lindsay Monigle, West Chester
M — CeCe Colombo, Tampa
M — Olivia Esposito, Grand Valley State
M — Sydney Meagher, Le Moyne
M — Marina Skelly, New Haven
D — Bridget Cawley, Rollins
D — Makayla Kintner, Seton Hill
D — Kayleigh Pokrivka, East Stroudsburg
D — Chaija Olsson, Mount Olive
G — Cassidy King, UIndy

Third Team
A — Liz Fahey, Rollins
A — Christina McCabe, Adelphi
A — Ashlee Wilsynski, Saint Leo
A — Gianna LeDuc, East Stroudsburg
M — Sophie Conroy, Grand Valley State
M — Kyleigh Masteran, Queens
M — Hannah Stanislawczyk, West Chester
M — Emma Sullivan, Stonehill
D — Jennifer Sommer, Pace
D — Kate MacDonell, Lindenwood
D — Kara Antonucci, UIndy
D — Savannah Fish, Le Moyne
G — Natalie Arieno, Roberts Wesleyan