USA Lacrosse Invites 150 Players to Women’s NTDP Combine

via the USA Lacrosse website

SPARKS, Md. — USA Lacrosse has invited 150 of the nation’s top high school women’s lacrosse players to compete in the National Team Development Program Combine Aug. 8-10 at its headquarters in Sparks, Md. The players represent high schools from 23 states and the District of Columbia.

The three-day combine will include on-field, strength and conditioning, nutrition, recruiting and sport psychology training to help players prepare for higher levels of play and introduce them into the U.S. national team pipeline.

Serving as coaches for the women’s program in 2022 will be six individuals will previous experience with the U.S. national team program.

Serving as the head coach of the U16 team will be University of Maryland assistant coach Caitlyn McFadden Phipps. This is her second year working with the NTDP and she was a gold medal winner with the U.S. 2009 and 2013 world championship teams. She’ll be assisted by Molly Ford Hutchinson and Danielle Spencer. Ford Hutchinson, the head coach at The Hockaday School in Texas, is in her third year with the NTDP and is a former U.S. national team member. Spencer, the head coach at Stanford, is a previous U.S. national team member.

Lauren Schwarzmann Skellchock, the head coach at Mount St. Mary’s, returns as head coach for the USA Select U18 team. She is a past U.S. team member and will be assisted by Kristin Carr and Megan Huether Nicotra. Carr, an assistant coach at Johns Hopkins during the 2022 season, is a two-time gold medalist with the U.S. women’s team (2013, 2017) and currently plays in Athletes Unlimited. Huether Nicotra played in the national team program for a decade, winning gold medals in 2009 and 2013.

The national combine represents the second phase of the NTDP cycle. The players (listed below) were selected from a round of regional tryouts across the country or were members of the 2021 USA Select teams.

Following the combine, a total of 44 players will be named to USA Select teams at the U16 and U18 levels and will participate in the Brogden Cup featuring international competition the weekend of Oct. 14-16.

The National Team Development Program is supported by partners invested in the growth of the sport, including Cascade, Maverik, Game On mouthguards, MedStar Health, NCSA (Next College Student Athlete), Squad Locker and STX.

Following is a full list of players invited to the 2022 NTDP women’s combine:

U16 Players
First NameLast NameHigh SchoolClub
MadisonAlaimoWantagh (NY)Long Island Top Guns
ReganBackerGarden City (NY)Yellow Jackets
MillieBartlettSt. Ignatius College Preparatory School (CA)STEPS California
KellyBlakeMedfield (MA)Laxachussets
AnneBoothNiwot (CO)3D Colorado
BaeBoundsHorace Greeley (NY)Prime Time
ZawadiBrownNeuqua Valley (IL)Lakeshore Lacrosse
TessCalabriaSt. Anthony’s (NY)Long Island Yellow Jackets
AddisonCareyNotre Dame Prep (MD)M&D
MadisonCarrollBryn Mawr School (MD)M&D
MadisonCarterElizabeth Seton (MD)UPROAR
MaeveCavanaughArchbishop Spalding (MD)M&D
MollyChorinThe Agnes Irwin School (PA)HHH Philly
MadeleineChunManhasset (NY)Long Island Yellow Jackets
MackenzieConleyMount De Sales Academy (MD)Heros
SophiaContiBabylon (NY)Yellow Jackets Wiener
MileenaCotterSalem (MI)Sky Walkers
MackenzieFarleyLinfield Christian (CA)STEPS California
MaeFlanaganThe Hockaday School (TX)Grit Dallas
AditiFosterWilliam Penn Charter School (PA)HHH Philly
RyannFrechetteBartram Trail (FL)M&D Orlando
WhitneyFroebSan Francisco University (CA)STEPS California
KaylaGilmoreWilliam Floyd (NY)Long Island Top Guns
SummerGlendayDarien (CT)CT Grizzlies
GabbyGreeneArchbishop Spalding (MD)Integrity
TianaGriffinGarrison Forest (MD)M&D
SierraHarrisEssex (VT)NE Oaks
AvaHarrisCheshire (CT)Nor’Easter Lacrosse Club
SofiaHerreraSt. Paul’s School for Girls (MD)M&D
GraceHollandEpiscopal Academy (PA)HHH Philly
HannahHoytPhillips Exeter Academy (NH)NH Tomahawks
IsabellaHughesLake Highland Preparatory School (FL)M&D Orlando
MadisynJokerstRegis Jesuit (CO)Team 180
CarolynJonesConestoga (PA)Philly Blast
HadleyKeatingDetroit Country Day School (MI)Mass Elite/Lacrosse Monkey
MeganKennySt. Anthony’s (NY)Legacy lacrosse
CassandraKitchenPark School of Baltimore (MD)Sky Walkers
AvaKittIMG Academy (FL)Mad Dog West Elite
ElektraKoulourisWeddington (NC)M&D
UmaKowalskiSparta (NJ)STEPS Elite
NatalieKranickHeritage (NC)Team 91 Carolina
LaurenLamSt. Margaret’s Episcopal School (CA)Mad Dog West Elite
GabbyLaVerghettaGarrison Forest (MD)M&D
LivyLaVerghettaGarrison Forest (MD)M&D
KikiLiebezeitConestoga (PA)Big 4 HHH
AmeliaLoPintoManhasset (NY)Liberty
BricínMahoneyKent Denver School (CO)3D Colorado
ShelbyManloveSussex Academy (DE)M&D Shore
EmersonMartinArchbishop Spalding (MD)Integrity
EmmersonMartinNotre Dame Prep (MD)M&D
CalleighMatthewMaryvale Preparatory School (MD)NEMS
KenighanMatticeThe Episcopal Academy (PA)HHH Philly
AvaMeynBayport – Blue Point (NY)Long Island Yellow Jackets
GraceMoorePalos Verdes (CA)Fire Lacrosse
CharlotteMortonCherry Creek (CO)Team 180
ElizaOsburnValor Christian (CO)Team 180
LaurenParkBellevue (WA)STEPS California
JocelynParkLoyola Academy (IL)Team One Wildcat
CeciPattersonNew Canaan (CT)CT Grizzlies
EmmaPenczekManchester Valley (MD)M&D
BriannaPetersBaldwinsville (NY)Monster Elite
MorganQuadeSaints Peter & Paul (MD)M&D
DelaneyRadinLong Beach (NY)Yellow Jackets Thorn
MadisonRassasGeorgetown Visitation (D.C.)M&D
LexiReberBryn Mawr School (MD)M&D
AlexReillySpringside Chestnut Hill Academy (PA)Big 4 HHH
KateRileySummit High School (NJ)STEPS NJ
LaurenRileySummit High School (NJ)STEPS NJ
AlexisRodellRandolph (NJ)DEWLAX
HannahRudolphOur Lady of Good Counsel (MD)Sky Walkers
SawyerScarolaHarborfields (NY)LI Top Guns
RemiSchallerThe McDonogh School (MD)M&D
ChiaraScichiloneAmerican Heritage Delray (FL)Florida Select
OrlySedranskMontclair Kimberley Academy (NJ)DEWLAX
JulieShaughnessySyosset (NY)Long Island Top Guns
KaleighSommersFairfield Ludlowe (CT)CT Grizzlies
SadieStaffordDarien (CT)CT Grizzlies
CharleeThomasMount De Sales Academy (MD)C2 Lacrosse
MaryjaneTimpanaroWard Melville (NY)Team 91
Truusvan WeesThe Taft School (CT)CT Grizzlies
RileyVasileSt. Paul’s School for Girls (MD)M&D
SunnieWangThe Hockaday School (TX)Grit Dallas
LydiaWardThe John Carroll School (MD)Sky Walkers
KayleighWhiteGlenelg High School (MD)Hoco

U18 Players
First NameLast NameHigh SchoolClub
AvaArceriSmithtown East (NY)Top Guns
AdeleAthertonHead-Royce School (CA)STEPS California
CaitlinBarrettManhasset (NY)LI Top Guns
CallieBatchelderThe Governor’s Academy (MA)MXB
JaelynBennettThe Lawrenceville School (NJ)DEWLAX
SawyerBillingsCherry Creek (CO)3D/JM3 National
LucyBishopSeattle Academy (WA)Puget Sound Select
KeiraBiwerThunderRidge (CO)Team 180
AlexBlakeMedfield (MA)Mass Elite
AvaBleckleyArchbishop John Carroll (PA)Phantastix
KaitlynCarneyFranklin (MA)Goldstar
Geneva MilchCesoniWest Ranch (CA)Mad Dog West Elite
RowanClancyGeorgetown Visitation (D.C.)Capital Lacrosse Club
GiuliaColarussoGroton School (MA)Mass Elite
LydiaColasanteThe Tatnall School (DE)All American Aim
KyleeColbertNorth Shore (NY)Yellow Jackets
AnnaColpackColorado Academy (CO)Team 180/JM3 Sports
SophiaCorretjerNorth Rockland (NY)Metro Lacrosse
KateDemarkDarien (CT)CT Grizzlies
CarlieDesimoneBaldwinsville (NY)Salt City Snipers
LindseyDevirRidgewood (NJ)STEPS Elite NJ
ReaganDigbyValor Christian (CO)Sky Walkers
LenaDoreenGlenelg Country School (MD)Heros
MollyDriscollBrooks School (MA)Mass Elite
ElizabethGarciaMaryvale Preparatory School (MD)Sky Walkers
SabineGodwinThe Masters School (NY)Prime Time
BellaGoodwinThe Pingry School (NJ)STEPS
LaurenGradyAlbemarle (VA)Yellow Jackets South
SydneyGroganBedford High (NH)NH Tomahawks
LaurenHallSacred Heart Prep (CA)Verve
RyanHapgoodDarien (CT)CT Grizzlies
GraceHasselbeckEnsworth (TN)Mass Elite/NO EXCUSE
GabbyHendricksForest Hills Central (MI)Lacrosse Monkey
KierstinHillisCincinnati Hills Christian Academy (OH)Summit Lacrosse
SamanthaHughesCastle View (CO)3D Colorado/3D National
ChloeHumphreyDarien (CT)CT Grizzlies
JaclynJohnsBlessed Trinity Catholic (GA)Eagle Stix
CamilleJohnsonFairview (CO)Team 180
TaylorLapointeGeorge Steinbrenner (FL)Limitless Elite
KennedyMeierNew Trier (IL)Team One Wildcat
MeilaniMolinaCathedral Catholic (CA)Sky Walkers
LilyMosserPonte Vedra (FL)M&D Orlando
KelseyNearyJohn Hersey (IL)Lakeshore Lacrosse
BettyNelsonColumbine (CO)3D Colorado
KikiNortonCranbrook (MI)DEWLAX
ReganO’BrienBedford High (NH)NH Tomahawks
MeghanO’HareSt. Mary’s (MD)Heros
JuliaO’ConnorSkaneateles (NY)Salt City Snipers
LivPerrielloLoomis Chaffee (CT)Prime Time
AliPetroneMiddlesex School (MA)Mass Elite
JuliettePiersolTabor Academy (MA)3D New England
AliyaPoliskyFranklin (TN)Eagle Stix
SienaPuglisiBishop Ireton (VA)Capital Lacrosse Club
ColetteQuinnDarien (CT)CT Grizzlies
ReeseRobinsonMcKinney North (TX)Grit Dallas
AbbiRupnowVerona Area (WI)True Lacrosse
AnnabellaSchaferThe Hill School (PA)NXT
AlexScialdoneYorktown (NY)Prime Time
AddieShevitzNew Trier (IL)Team One Wildcats
JennaSkibbeLake Mary High School (FL)Storm Select Lacrosse
KatelynSullivanPatriot (VA)3D Virginia
JuliaSurianoBryn Mawr School (MD)Sky Walkers
KateTimarkyCentereach (NY)Long Island Yellow Jackets
AlexaVogelmanOwen J. Roberts (PA)NXT
CeceliaWebbSummit High School (NJ)STEPS Elite NJ
EllieWhiteNotre Dame Prep (MD)Sky Walkers/Nation United