Skip to main content

MCLA D1 Final Poll: FSU #15, UF #17; D1 All-Americans Include UF’s Weinberg (Palmetto) and Gerber (Lake Howell) as 3rd Team, Mostovych (Bolles) HM

via the MCLA website/press release

ATLANTA – After winning its fifth national championship and recording its first-ever perfect season, Brigham Young is the unanimous top team in the MCLA Division I New Balance final coaches poll.

The Cougars (19-0), who are now one behind Colorado State and St. Thomas for the most titles in MCLA history, rolled past conference rival Utah Valley, 13-5, in the national championship game.

The Wolverines (10-7), which became the first No. 14 seed to make both the semifinals and finals, check in at No. 2.

Liberty (14-5) is slotted third after advancing to the semifinals for the second straight year. The Flames were followed by UC Santa Barbara (12-3), who lost an overtime heartbreaker to UVU in the other national semifinal.

Texas (17-1) rounds out the top five.
MCLA D-I New Balance Coaches Poll – FINAL

RANKTEAMPOINTS1st VOTES
1.Brigham Young67527
2.Utah Valley634
3.Liberty600
4.UC Santa Barbara590
5.Texas561
6.San Diego State528
7.Georgia Tech500
8.Arizona State487
9.Chapman473
10.Virginia Tech471
11.Colorado396
12.Tennessee365
13.California357
14.Northeastern304
15.Florida State277
16.South Carolina258
17.Florida237
18.Simon Fraser212
19.Colorado State206
20.Auburn131
21.Cal Poly120
22.Oregon103
23.Arizona91
24.James Madison90
25.Michigan State66

Others receiving votes: Clemson (17), Indiana (12), West Virginia (7), Boise State (6), Sonoma State (2).

*****

Division I All-America Teams Announced

LINK

ATLANTA – The Men’s Collegiate Lacrosse Association (MCLA), the preeminent non-varsity league in North America, has released its Division I All-America teams for the 2024 season.

Brigham Young senior attackman Jake Halversen has been tabbed the MCLA Player of the Year after leading the Cougars to their fifth national title at the 2024 MCLA National Championships presented by New Balance.

2024 MCLA Division I All-America Teams

First Team
A – Jake Halversen, Brigham Young
A – Aidan Smith, Virginia Tech
A – Keaton Mohs, Liberty
A – Ryan Sanders, Cal Poly
M – Jacob Jackson, Texas
M – Sterling Hupp, Texas
M – Stew Vassau, Brigham Young
M – Will Geary, Liberty
SSDM – Kyle Brown, Brigham Young
FO – Tristan Keyser, San Diego State
LSM – Kale Kissel, Colorado State
D – Taylor Mason, Brigham Young
D – Connor Guiltinan, Liberty
D – Camden Morris, Chapman
D – Jack Baird, Utah Valley
G – Sam Bellomy, Northeastern

Second Team
A – Pierce Quarles, Georgia Tech
A – Ty DeLancellotti, Oregon
A – Brian Davito, San Diego State
A – Morry Stein, Texas
M – Dalin Clark, Brigham Young
M – Matt Decker, Arizona State
M – Ryan McCarthy, Northeastern
M – Jake McIntyre, Colorado
SSDM – Nico Ursino, Chapman
FO – Jacob Lundin, Utah Valley
LSM – Blair Wiess, San Diego State
D – Joshua An, San Diego State
D – Arjan Singh, Simon Fraser
D – Theodore Russell, South Carolina
D – Patrick Droney, Virginia Tech
G – Max Sturgill, Utah Valley

Third Team
A – Jeffrey Hoang, San Diego State
A – Blake Yates, Utah Valley
A – Wynton Bastian, Northeastern
A – Lucas Menendez, UC Santa Barbara
A – Braden Rome, Arizona State
M – Ethan Gerber, Florida
M – Isaac Jaro, California
M – Dylan Weinberg, Florida
M – Camden Dwelley, UC Santa Barbara
M – Trey Kockler, UC Santa Barbara
SSDM – Brian McCarthy, Colorado
FO – Johnny Rioux, Michigan State
LSM – Kyle Sudler, Virginia Tech
D – Brian Jungles, Liberty
D – Blaine Ware, Colorado State
D – Davis Nelson, New Hampshire
D – Aidan Cox, Arizona State
D – Hudson Higgins, Georgia Tech
G – Jason Bohlinger, Chapman
G – Zane Schwab, UC Santa Barbara

Honorable Mention
A – Gavin Taylor, Brigham Young
A – Jared Cole, Virginia Tech
A – Mason Rezenka, Michigan State
A – Mason Cain, Tennessee
A – Brooks Baro, Georgia Tech
A – Owen Wellschlager, Colorado State
M – Jack Eigen, Texas
M – Xander Murray Osborn, Cal Poly
M – Jack Wirth, Chapman
M – Nathan Huntsman, Utah Valley
M – Brendan Murray, Simon Fraser
SSDM – Stefan Mostovych, Florida
SSDM – Ryan Gaffney, Virginia Tech
SSDM – Ben Chase, New Hampshire
SSDM – Adam Segal, Cal Poly
FO – Ben Skopicki, Georgia Tech
FO – Hale Brown, California
FO – Mike Kuligowski, Colorado
LSM – Will Curtis, Oregon
LSM – Charlie King, South Carolina
LSM – Ben Chun, Liberty
LSM – Wyatt Bucki, Purdue
D – Liam Ronan, Washington
D – J.T. Pyle, Texas
D – Justin Yoon, Arizona State
D – Will Rakoz, Cal Poly
D – Will Leonard, Clemson
D – Jared Segal, Sonoma State
G – Aidan Shah, Arizona State
G – Chandler Nayman, Colorado
G – Patrick Kenny, Indiana

MCLA Player of the Year: Jake Halversen

Sponsored